ADE Admission Sindh: Apply Now for Seats by 31 Oct

Sindh Teacher Education Colleges: ADE & B.Ed (Hons) Elementary Seats, Merit and Dates

Female teacher with students in a classroom for ADE admission Sindh in government education colleges
ADE admission Sindh 2026: apply for teacher education programs before 31 October.

Students from Sindh who want a career in teaching now have a clear route. The Directorate of Teachers Training Institutions Sindh, Hyderabad, has announced ADE admission in Sindh for the Associate Degree in Education (2 years) and the program leading to B.Ed. (Hons.) Elementary (4 years). Admissions are offered in government education colleges across the province for the 2027 academic year, and the application window closes on 31 October 2026.

This guide explains who can apply, how merit is decided, which documents you need, and how many seats each college offers.

ADE Admission Sindh: Overview of the Programs

The notice was issued by the School Education Department, Government of Sindh, for pre-service teacher education. Two options are offered:

DetailInformation
Program 1Associate Degree in Education (ADE), 2 years
Program 2Program leading to B.Ed. (Hons.) Elementary, 4 years
Offered byGovernment Elementary Colleges of Education / Government Colleges of Education
Eligible applicantsMale and female students with Sindh domicile
Notice referenceINF/KRY/4370/26

According to the notice, both programs are approved by the Higher Education Commission (HEC) and endorsed by the Government of Sindh. They are semester-based and follow the National Professional Standards for Teachers in Pakistan.

Eligibility Criteria for ADE and B.Ed. (Hons.) Elementary

The notice states that both male and female candidates with a Sindh domicile can apply. Admission is based on HSC or an equivalent qualification.

The notice does not give a minimum percentage for HSC. It also does not mention any age limit. Do not assume either. Contact your nearest college to confirm before applying.

How Merit Is Decided

Admission is offered purely on merit, using two components:

  • 45% weightage for marks obtained in HSC or the equivalent qualification
  • 50% weightage for marks obtained in the Pre-Entry Test

The notice lists only these two figures and does not explain the remaining 5%. If you want to know how the final merit score is calculated, ask the college when you collect your form.

The notice also says ADE (2-year) graduates will be eligible for admission to the B.Ed. (Hons.) 3rd year (5th Semester). A separate note adds that 5th-semester admission will be made on left-out and vacant seats in the colleges where that semester is available.

Important Dates

ActivityDate
Issuance of application form05 October 2026
Last date for submission of application forms31 October 2026
Pre-Entry Test at respective institutions05 November 2026
Display of merit list10 November 2026
Last date for fee submission23 November 2026
ADE/B.Ed. (Hons.) orientation26 November 2026
Start of classes30 November 2026

The Pre-Entry Test is only five days after the application deadline, so it is sensible to apply early and begin preparing now. The notice does not describe the test syllabus or format, so ask your institute about both.

How to Apply

  1. Choose the college you want to apply to from the list below. Pick one where seats are available for your gender.
  2. Collect the admission form and prospectus from that institute. They are available on payment of Rs. 200.
  3. Fill in the form and attach the required documents.
  4. Submit the form to the same institute on or before 31 October 2026.
  5. Appear in the Pre-Entry Test on 05 November 2026 at the respective institution.
  6. Check the merit list on 10 November 2026, and if selected, submit your fee by 23 November 2026.

The notice does not give an online application link. It only says that forms are available from the respective institutes. The advertisement does carry the Sindh Information Department’s job portal, iWork4Sindh (www.iwork4sindh.com). Do not treat that as an application link unless the institute tells you so.

Documents Required

Keep these ready before you go to the college:

  • HSC/equivalent pass and marks certificate
  • CNIC of father/guardian
  • Permanent Residence Certificate (Form-C)
  • Domicile certificate
  • CNIC of candidate or B-Form
  • Four passport-size colored photographs, attested on the back

Colleges and Seats (Government Colleges of Education)

The notice lists 30 institutes. A dash means no seats are offered for that gender. The seat totals in the notice add up to 2,340 seats. This is our own calculation from the table.

Sr.InstituteMaleFemaleTotalPhone
1Govt. Elementary College of Education, Darsano Channo, No. Malir, Karachi30306003328357246
2GECE (M), Qasimabad, Karachi30306003002106175
3GECE (M), Lyari, near Civil Hospital, Karachi505010003153943664
4GECE (W), S.F. Colony, Karachi20406003102908609
5GECE (M), Hyderabad604010003332974791
6GECE (W), Hyderabad–606003363953562
7Govt. National Agro Technical Teachers Training Centre, Latifabad No. 11, Hyderabad40408003313145098
8GECE (M), Dadu80–8003442003003
9GECE (W), Dadu–606003337072117
10GECE (M), Thatta50–5003342905784
11GECE (W), Thatta–505003344554663
12GECE (M), Sanghar60–6003363706239
13GECE (W), Sanghar–606003158399787
14GECE (M), Mirpurkhas30205003313568637
15GECE (W), Mirpurkhas–606003332093123
16GECE (M), Larkana5010015003333104296
17GECE (W), Larkana–606003313906009
18GECE (M), Mithiani604010003337091048
19GECE (W), Moro–808003313865628
20GECE (M), Sukkur505010003003180873
21GECE (W), Sukkur–808003337243559
22GECE (M), Khairpur606012003003153115
23GECE (W), Khairpur–808003048687383
24GECE (M), Kandhkot50409003337182333
25GECE (M), Jacobabad807015003352340268
26GECE (M/W), Mithi30306003313708015
27GECE (M/W), Basin505010003368292045
28GECE (M/W), Ghotki @ Mirpur Mathelo30306003065224337
29GECE (M/W), Umerkot25255003333651686
30GECE (M), Shikarpur40307003022058008

GECE = Govt. Elementary College of Education. All institutes offer ADE/B.Ed. (Hons.).

Some colleges are marked (M) and others (W), but the seat columns show that several (M) colleges also offer female seats. Always check the seat figures for your gender before you apply.

Career Opportunities After ADE and B.Ed. (Hons.)

The notice lists several career and growth paths:

  • ADE graduates can join the B.Ed. program, and can seek promotion by improving their professional qualification.
  • B.Ed. graduates can apply for admission to Master’s programs and are eligible for further promotions in the school service cadre.
  • B.Ed. graduates will get BPS-16, subject to Government approval.
  • Graduates can join the Education Department as PST / JEST / SST / Lecturer.
  • Teachers can earn credit hours through CPD for further professional qualifications.

These points come from the notice. A degree does not by itself guarantee a government job. Appointments follow the government’s own recruitment rules.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who can apply for ADE admission in Sindh?
Male and female students with Sindh domicile, based on HSC or an equivalent qualification.

What is the last date to submit the form?
31 October 2026.

How much does the admission form cost?
Rs. 200, from the respective institute.

When is the Pre-Entry Test?
05 November 2026, at the respective institutions.

When will the merit list be displayed?
10 November 2026.

Final Reminder

Read the official notice carefully and contact your chosen college directly for details the advertisement does not cover, such as minimum marks and the test pattern. The Additional Director, Teachers Training Institutions Sindh, Hyderabad, can be reached on 022-2113934. Apply well before 31 October 2026.

You may also like:

Advertisement of ADE Admission Sindh 2026

Female teacher with students in a classroom for ADE admission Sindh in government education colleges
ADE admission Sindh 2026: apply for teacher education programs before 31 October.

Apply Online for ADE Admission Sindh 2026

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.